Difference between revisions of "Shop Captains"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
m (Updated shop captains for Paint Shop and Rapid Prototyping) |
||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|[[IT_Infrastructure|Networking and IT]] || Greg Fischer | |[[IT_Infrastructure|Networking and IT]] || Greg Fischer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Paint Shop]] || | + | |[[Paint Shop]] || Chad Marks and Stephen Beaton |
|- | |- | ||
|Photography || Note: The Photography Shop has moved to [https://longmontpublicmedia.org/ Longmont Public Media] | |Photography || Note: The Photography Shop has moved to [https://longmontpublicmedia.org/ Longmont Public Media] | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|[[Pottery/Ceramics]] || Sima Pierce | |[[Pottery/Ceramics]] || Sima Pierce | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Rapid Prototyping]] || Tyler Dow | + | |[[Rapid Prototyping]] || Tyler Dow and Lee Thornhill |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Robotics]] || See Electronics | |[[Robotics]] || See Electronics | ||
Revision as of 12:04, 25 May 2022
Each shop at TinkerMill has a Shop Captain or group of Shop Co-Captains responsible for it. Shop Captain duties include:
- Ensuring that the shop is clean, organized, and safe,
- Ensuring that all shop equipment and tools are maintained in good working order,
- Ensuring that all shop equipment and tools are obviously marked with the appropriate shop colors,
- Ensuring that basic introductory classes are held at least once per month,
- Ensuring that tool certification classes are held at least once per month,
- Participating in ongoing communications about the shop with TinkerMill members, other shop captains, and the general public,
- Maintaining an accurate roster of certifications, certification instructors, and certified members for certification-required tools and equipment,
- Maintaining an adequate stock of consumable shop supplies,
- Preparing and following an annual financial budget, and
- Personally attending the monthly Shop Captain/Admin meetings or sending a shop representative.
List of Shop Captains
| Shop Name | Shop Captain(s) |
|---|---|
| Blacksmithing | Jason Akia and Tyler Dow |
| Composites Bench | Landis Arnold |
| Electronics and Robotics | Don Vukovic and Richard Paasch |
| Foundry | John Stechschulte |
| Ham Radio | Sebastian Wessels |
| Jewelry and Metalcraft | Crystal Hinds (crystal.hinds@tinkermill.org) |
| Kitchen | Tyler Dow |
| Lampworking (also known as Glassworks) | Jacob Hammack |
| Lapidary | Crystal Hinds |
| Machine Shop | Sebastian Wessels |
| Networking and IT | Greg Fischer |
| Paint Shop | Chad Marks and Stephen Beaton |
| Photography | Note: The Photography Shop has moved to Longmont Public Media |
| Pottery/Ceramics | Sima Pierce |
| Rapid Prototyping | Tyler Dow and Lee Thornhill |
| Robotics | See Electronics |
| Stained Glass | Kelli Wildman |
| ShopBot | Ben Bohren |
| Textiles Shop | Chad Marks and Lynne Newberry |
| Welding | Natalia Janusz |
| Woodshop | Jeff Moore and Erik Akia |