Difference between revisions of "Shop Captains"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Ron.Thomas (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
! Shop Captains | ! Shop Captains | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Blacksmithing]] || | + | |[[Blacksmithing]] || Jason Akia |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Electronics]] || Richard Paasch | |[[Electronics]] || Richard Paasch | ||
Revision as of 13:33, 23 July 2021
Each shop at TinkerMill has a Shop Captain or group of Shop Co-Captains responsible for it. Shop Captain duties include:
- Ensuring that the shop is clean, organized, and safe,
- Ensuring that all shop equipment and tools are maintained in good working order,
- Ensuring that all shop equipment and tools are obviously marked with the appropriate shop colors,
- Ensuring that basic introductory classes are held at least once per month,
- Ensuring that tool certification classes are held at least once per month,
- Participating in ongoing communications about the shop with TinkerMill members, other shop captains, and the general public,
- Maintaining an accurate roster of certifications, certification instructors, and certified members for certification-required tools and equipment,
- Maintaining an adequate stock of consumable shop supplies,
- Preparing and following an annual financial budget, and
- Personally attending the monthly Shop Captain/Admin meetings or sending a shop representative.
List of Shop Captains
| Shop | Shop Captains |
|---|---|
| Blacksmithing | Jason Akia |
| Electronics | Richard Paasch |
| Foundry | John Stechschulte |
| Lampworking | Jacob Hammack |
| Ham Radio | Sebastian Wessels |
| IT_Infrastructure | Greg Fischer |
| Jewelry and Metalcraft | Crystal Hinds (crystal.hinds@tinkermill.org) |
| Machine Shop | Sebastian Wessels |
| Paint Booth | Jonathan Raabe |
| Photography | Bob Rosinsky |
| Pottery/Ceramics | Sima Pierce |
| Rapid Prototyping | Tyler Dow, Keegan Shorrock, Cedar Myers |
| Robotics | Richard Paasch |
| Stained Glass | Kelli Wildman |
| Sculpture | Diane Goldenstein |
| ShopBot | Ben Bohren |
| Textiles | Chad Marks, Lynne Newberry |
| Welding | Isaiah Gillette |
| Woodshop | Jeff Moore, Erik Akia |