Difference between revisions of "Shop Captains"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Ron.Thomas (talk | contribs) |
Ron.Thomas (talk | contribs) (Removed Richard Ackley and Bob Moler as Machine Shop Co-Captains, Added Cedar Myers as Rapid Prototyping Co-Captain) |
||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|[[Jewelry and Metalcraft]] || Crystal Hinds (crystal.hinds@tinkermill.org) | |[[Jewelry and Metalcraft]] || Crystal Hinds (crystal.hinds@tinkermill.org) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Machine Shop]] || Sebastian Wessels | + | |[[Machine Shop]] || Sebastian Wessels |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Photography || Bob Rosinsky | + | |[[Photography]] || Bob Rosinsky |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pottery/Ceramics]] || Barb Goff | |[[Pottery/Ceramics]] || Barb Goff | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Rapid Prototyping]] || Tyler Dow, Keegan Shorrock | + | |[[Rapid Prototyping]] || Tyler Dow, Keegan Shorrock, Cedar Myers |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Robotics]] || Richard Paasch | |[[Robotics]] || Richard Paasch | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|Sculpture || Diane Goldenstein | |Sculpture || Diane Goldenstein | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ShopBot || Matt Stallard | + | |[[ShopBot]] || Matt Stallard |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Textiles]] || Landis Arnold, Chad Marks | |[[Textiles]] || Landis Arnold, Chad Marks | ||
Revision as of 08:36, 30 October 2019
Each shop at TinkerMill has a Shop Captain or group of Shop Co-Captains responsible for it. Shop Captain duties include:
- Ensuring that the shop is clean, organized, and safe,
- Ensuring that all shop equipment and tools are maintained in good working order,
- Ensuring that all shop equipment and tools are obviously marked with the appropriate shop colors,
- Ensuring that basic introductory classes are held at least once per month,
- Ensuring that tool certification classes are held at least once per month,
- Participating in ongoing communications about the shop with TinkerMill members, other shop captains, and the general public,
- Maintaining an accurate roster of certifications, certification instructors, and certified members for certification-required tools and equipment,
- Maintaining an adequate stock of consumable shop supplies,
- Preparing and following an annual financial budget, and
- Personally attending the monthly Shop Captain/Admin meetings or sending a shop representative.
List of Shop Captains
| Shop | Shop Captains |
|---|---|
| Blacksmithing | Scott Laurel (Acting) |
| Classroom | Lynne Davis |
| Electronics | Joe Augustaitus |
| Internet of Things | Gavin Adams |
| Foundry | John Stechschulte |
| Lampworking | Jordan Baumgardner |
| Ham Radio | Sebastian Wessels |
| IT_Infrastructure | Greg Fischer, Bruce Welker |
| Jewelry and Metalcraft | Crystal Hinds (crystal.hinds@tinkermill.org) |
| Machine Shop | Sebastian Wessels |
| Photography | Bob Rosinsky |
| Pottery/Ceramics | Barb Goff |
| Rapid Prototyping | Tyler Dow, Keegan Shorrock, Cedar Myers |
| Robotics | Richard Paasch |
| Stained Glass | Kelli Wildman |
| Sculpture | Diane Goldenstein |
| ShopBot | Matt Stallard |
| Textiles | Landis Arnold, Chad Marks |
| Welding | Frank Newberry |
| Woodshop | Jeff Moore |