Difference between revisions of "Shop Captains"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Lynne.Davis (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|[[Glassworks|Lampworking]] || Jordan Baumgardner (720.290.0538) | |[[Glassworks|Lampworking]] || Jordan Baumgardner (720.290.0538) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[IT_Infrastructure]] || Greg Fischer | + | |[[IT_Infrastructure]] || Greg Fischer, Bruce Welker |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jewelry and Metalcraft]] || Crystal Hinds (crystal.hinds@tinkermill.org), Lynne Davis (lynne.davis@tinkermill.org) | |[[Jewelry and Metalcraft]] || Crystal Hinds (crystal.hinds@tinkermill.org), Lynne Davis (lynne.davis@tinkermill.org) | ||
Revision as of 15:23, 23 October 2018
Each shop at TinkerMill has a Shop Captain responsible for it. Shop Captain duties include:
- Ensuring that the shop is clean, organized, and safe,
- Ensuring that all shop equipment and tools are maintained in good working order,
- Ensuring that all shop equipment and tools are obviously marked with the appropriate shop colors,
- Ensuring that basic introductory classes are held at least once per month,
- Ensuring that tool certification classes are held at least once per month,
- Maintaining an accurate roster of certifications, certification instructors, and certified members for certification-required tools and equipment,
- Maintaining an adequate stock of consumable shop supplies, and
- Personally attending the monthly Shop Captain/Admin meetings or sending a shop representative.
List of Shop Captains
| Shop | Shop Captains |
|---|---|
| Art Cabinet | Sarajane Helm |
| Blacksmithing | Kamber Sokulsky |
| Classroom | Lynne Davis |
| Electronics | Paul Tiger |
| Internet of Things | Keith Hughes |
| Foundry | Amy Weinstein pro tem |
| Lampworking | Jordan Baumgardner (720.290.0538) |
| IT_Infrastructure | Greg Fischer, Bruce Welker |
| Jewelry and Metalcraft | Crystal Hinds (crystal.hinds@tinkermill.org), Lynne Davis (lynne.davis@tinkermill.org) |
| Lapidary | Amy Weinstein |
| Ham Radio | Sebastian Wessels |
| Machine Shop | Steve Heston, Richard Ackley, Richard Warner |
| Maintenance | Ron Thomas |
| Pottery/Ceramics | Marie Sager |
| Rapid Prototyping | Greg Collins, pro tem: Chuck Westfield |
| Robotics | David Gutow |
| Stained Glass | Fara Shimbo |
| Sculpture | Diane Goldenstein |
| ShopBot | Matt Stallard |
| Textiles | Landis Arnold |
| Volunteer | Amy Weinstein |
| Welding | Ron Thomas, Chuck Westfield |
| Woodshop | Diane Goldenstein, Brian Sanders |