Difference between revisions of "Shop Captains"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|[[Ham Radio]] || Sebastian Wessels | |[[Ham Radio]] || Sebastian Wessels | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Machine Shop || Sebastian Wessels | + | |Machine Shop || Sebastian Wessels, Robert Moler, Richard Ackley |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pottery/Ceramics]] || Marie Sager | |[[Pottery/Ceramics]] || Marie Sager | ||
Revision as of 08:32, 10 January 2019
Each shop at TinkerMill has a Shop Captain responsible for it. Shop Captain duties include:
- Ensuring that the shop is clean, organized, and safe,
- Ensuring that all shop equipment and tools are maintained in good working order,
- Ensuring that all shop equipment and tools are obviously marked with the appropriate shop colors,
- Ensuring that basic introductory classes are held at least once per month,
- Ensuring that tool certification classes are held at least once per month,
- Maintaining an accurate roster of certifications, certification instructors, and certified members for certification-required tools and equipment,
- Maintaining an adequate stock of consumable shop supplies, and
- Personally attending the monthly Shop Captain/Admin meetings or sending a shop representative.
List of Shop Captains
| Shop | Shop Captains |
|---|---|
| Art Cabinet | Currently Vacant |
| Blacksmithing | Kamber Sokulsky |
| Classroom | Lynne Davis |
| Electronics | Joe Augustaitus |
| Internet of Things | Gavin Adams |
| Foundry | Amy Weinstein, John Stechschulte |
| Lampworking | Currently Vacant |
| IT_Infrastructure | Greg Fischer, Bruce Welker |
| Jewelry and Metalcraft | Crystal Hinds (crystal.hinds@tinkermill.org), Lynne Davis (lynne.davis@tinkermill.org) |
| Lapidary | Amy Weinstein |
| Ham Radio | Sebastian Wessels |
| Machine Shop | Sebastian Wessels, Robert Moler, Richard Ackley |
| Pottery/Ceramics | Marie Sager |
| Rapid Prototyping | Tyler Dow, Keegan Shorrock |
| Robotics | David Gutow |
| Stained Glass | Emily Clary, Kellie Wildman |
| Sculpture | Diane Goldenstein |
| ShopBot | Matt Stallard |
| Textiles | Chad Marks |
| Volunteer | Currently Vacant |
| Welding | Ron Thomas |
| Woodshop | Diane Goldenstein, Jeff Moore, John Stechschulte |