Difference between revisions of "Shop Captains"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Ron.Thomas (talk | contribs) m (Shop captains should use their @tinkermill.org email address.) |
|||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|[[Ham Radio]] || Sebastian Wessels | |[[Ham Radio]] || Sebastian Wessels | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Machine Shop || Steve Heston | + | |Machine Shop || Steve Heston || Richard Ackley || Richard Warner |
|- | |- | ||
|Maintenance || Ron Thomas | |Maintenance || Ron Thomas | ||
Revision as of 14:04, 18 January 2017
Each shop at TinkerMill has a Shop Captain responsible for it. Shop Captain duties include:
- Ensuring that the shop is clean, organized, and safe,
- Ensuring that all shop equipment and tools are maintained in good working order,
- Ensuring that all shop equipment and tools are obviously marked with the appropriate shop colors,
- Ensuring that basic introductory classes are held at least once per month,
- Ensuring that tool certification classes are held at least once per month,
- Maintaining an accurate roster of certifications, certification instructors, and certified members for certification-required tools and equipment,
- Maintaining an adequate stock of consumable shop supplies, and
- Personally attending the monthly Shop Captain/Admin meetings or sending a shop representative.
List of Shop Captains
| Shop | Shop Captains | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Art Cabinet | Sarajane Helm | ||
| Blacksmithing | Kamber Sokulsky | ||
| Classroom | Lynne Davis | ||
| Electronics | Paul Tiger | ||
| Internet of Things | Keith Hughes | ||
| Lampworking | Jordan Baumgardner (720.290.0538) | ||
| IT_Infrastructure | Greg Fischer, Chris Lindbergh, Bruce Welker | ||
| Jewelry and Metalcraft | Lynne Davis (lynne.davis@tinkermill.org) | ||
| Ham Radio | Sebastian Wessels | ||
| Machine Shop | Steve Heston | Richard Ackley | Richard Warner |
| Maintenance | Ron Thomas | ||
| Pottery | Fara Shimbo | ||
| Rapid Prototyping | Greg Collins, Pro-Temp: Chuck Westfield | ||
| Robotics | Vacant | ||
| Stained Glass | Fara Shimbo | ||
| Sculpture | Diane Goldenstein | ||
| ShopBot | Matt Stallard | ||
| Textiles | Landis Arnold | ||
| Welding | Ron Thomas, Chuck Westfield | ||
| Woodshop | Diane Goldenstein, Brian Sanders, Dallas Hendricks, Andrew Cook, Henry Zecca |