Difference between revisions of "Shop Captains"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Added to Shops category) |
(Made corrections to the Shop Captains List and added a column with the new e-mail addresses) |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
! Shop Name | ! Shop Name | ||
! Shop Captain(s) | ! Shop Captain(s) | ||
| + | ! Shop E-mail Address | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Blacksmithing]] || Jason Akia and Erik Stevenson | + | |[[Blacksmithing]] || Jason Akia and Erik Stevenson || blacksmiths@tinkermill.org |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Electronics]] and [[Robotics]] || Devon Hindorff | + | |[[Electronics]] and [[Robotics]] || Devon Hindorff || electronics@tinkermill.org |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ham Radio]] || Sebastian Wessels | + | |[[Ham Radio]] || Sebastian Wessels || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jewelry_and_Metalcraft|Jewelry, Metalcraft, & Lapidary]] || Crystal Hinds and | + | |[[Jewelry_and_Metalcraft|Jewelry, Metalcraft, & Lapidary]] || Crystal Hinds and Marc Krulewitch || mjandl@tinkermill.org |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Flameworking]] (also known as [[Glassworks]]) || Jacob Hammack | + | |[[Flameworking]] (also known as [[Glassworks]]) || Jacob Hammack || flameworking@tinkermill.org |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Foundry]] || Kelly Shaw | + | |[[Foundry]] || Kelly Shaw and John Stechschulte || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Machine Shop]] || Todd Franks | + | |[[Machine Shop]] || Todd Franks, Sebastian Wessels, and Jef Farrell || machineshop@tinkermill.org |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Paint Shop]] || Chad Marks and Stephen Beaton | + | |[[Paint Shop]] || Chad Marks and Stephen Beaton || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Pottery/Ceramics]] || Sima Pierce and Aubrey Maryniak | + | |[[Pottery/Ceramics]] (aka "Muddy Makers") || Sima Pierce and Aubrey Maryniak || pottery@tinkermill.org |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Rapid Prototyping]] || Tyler Dow and Lee Thornhill | + | |[[Rapid Prototyping]] || Tyler Dow and Lee Thornhill || rapidpro@tinkermill.org |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Stained Glass]] || Kelli Wildman | + | |[[Stained Glass]] || Kelli Wildman || stainedglass@tinkermill.org |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Textiles|Textiles Shop]] || Chad Marks | + | |[[Textiles|Textiles Shop]] || Chad Marks || textiles@tinkermill.org |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Welding]] || | + | |[[Welding]] || vacant position || welding@tinkermill.org |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Woodworking|Woodshop]] || Jeff Moore, Erik Akia, Ben Bohren | + | |[[Woodworking|Woodshop]] || Jeff Moore, Erik Akia, and Ben Bohren || woodshop@tinkermill.org |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:36, 11 April 2023
A Shop Captain or Co-Captain is a dedicated volunteer that leads a shop space. They oversee shop, and can delegate a variety of tasks to other champions in the space. Shop Captain Responsibilities:
- Engage in ongoing communications about the shop with TinkerMill members, other shop captains, admin team, and the general public
- Engage in monthly admin meetings
- Prepare and follow an annual financial budget
- Submit purchasing requests on behalf of shop
- Ensuring that shop is clean, organized, and safe
- Ensuring that all shop equipment and tools are maintained in good working order
- Ensuring that all shop equipment and tools are inventoried regularly
- Ensuring that certification classes are offered regularly
- Maintaining schedule of events
- Maintaining an accurate roster of certifications, certification instructors, and certified members for certification-required tools and equipment,
- Maintaining an adequate stock of consumable shop supplies
List of Shop Captains
| Shop Name | Shop Captain(s) | Shop E-mail Address |
|---|---|---|
| Blacksmithing | Jason Akia and Erik Stevenson | blacksmiths@tinkermill.org |
| Electronics and Robotics | Devon Hindorff | electronics@tinkermill.org |
| Ham Radio | Sebastian Wessels | |
| Jewelry, Metalcraft, & Lapidary | Crystal Hinds and Marc Krulewitch | mjandl@tinkermill.org |
| Flameworking (also known as Glassworks) | Jacob Hammack | flameworking@tinkermill.org |
| Foundry | Kelly Shaw and John Stechschulte | |
| Machine Shop | Todd Franks, Sebastian Wessels, and Jef Farrell | machineshop@tinkermill.org |
| Paint Shop | Chad Marks and Stephen Beaton | |
| Pottery/Ceramics (aka "Muddy Makers") | Sima Pierce and Aubrey Maryniak | pottery@tinkermill.org |
| Rapid Prototyping | Tyler Dow and Lee Thornhill | rapidpro@tinkermill.org |
| Stained Glass | Kelli Wildman | stainedglass@tinkermill.org |
| Textiles Shop | Chad Marks | textiles@tinkermill.org |
| Welding | vacant position | welding@tinkermill.org |
| Woodshop | Jeff Moore, Erik Akia, and Ben Bohren | woodshop@tinkermill.org |