Difference between revisions of "Shop Captains"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Ron.Thomas (talk | contribs) (→List of Shop Captains: - Added Pottery/Ceramics Co-Captain (Barb Goff)) |
Ron.Thomas (talk | contribs) m (Removed link to currently non-existent facilities page.) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
! Shop Captains | ! Shop Captains | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |Blacksmithing || | + | |Blacksmithing || Ken Rowe and Scott Laurel |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Classroom]] || Lynne Davis | |[[Classroom]] || Lynne Davis | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ESS_IoT|Internet of Things]] || Gavin Adams | |[[ESS_IoT|Internet of Things]] || Gavin Adams | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Facilities || Frank Newberry | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Foundry]] || John Stechschulte | |[[Foundry]] || John Stechschulte | ||
Line 35: | Line 37: | ||
|[[Jewelry and Metalcraft]] || Crystal Hinds (crystal.hinds@tinkermill.org) | |[[Jewelry and Metalcraft]] || Crystal Hinds (crystal.hinds@tinkermill.org) | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[Machine Shop]] || Sebastian Wessels | + | |[[Machine Shop]] || Sebastian Wessels |
|- | |- | ||
− | |Photography || Bob Rosinsky | + | |[[Photography]] || Bob Rosinsky |
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[Pottery/Ceramics]] || | + | |[[Pottery/Ceramics]] || Barb Goff |
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[Rapid Prototyping]] || Tyler Dow, Keegan Shorrock | + | |[[Rapid Prototyping]] || Tyler Dow, Keegan Shorrock, Cedar Myers |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Robotics]] || Richard Paasch | |[[Robotics]] || Richard Paasch | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |Stained Glass || | + | |[[Stained Glass]] || Kelli Wildman |
|- | |- | ||
|Sculpture || Diane Goldenstein | |Sculpture || Diane Goldenstein | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |ShopBot || Matt Stallard | + | |[[ShopBot]] || Matt Stallard |
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[Textiles]] || | + | |[[Textiles]] || Chad Marks, Lynne Newberry |
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[Welding]] || | + | |[[Welding]] || Isaiah Gillette |
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[Woodworking|Woodshop]] || | + | |[[Woodworking|Woodshop]] || Jeff Moore |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:23, 12 January 2020
Each shop at TinkerMill has a Shop Captain or group of Shop Co-Captains responsible for it. Shop Captain duties include:
- Ensuring that the shop is clean, organized, and safe,
- Ensuring that all shop equipment and tools are maintained in good working order,
- Ensuring that all shop equipment and tools are obviously marked with the appropriate shop colors,
- Ensuring that basic introductory classes are held at least once per month,
- Ensuring that tool certification classes are held at least once per month,
- Participating in ongoing communications about the shop with TinkerMill members, other shop captains, and the general public,
- Maintaining an accurate roster of certifications, certification instructors, and certified members for certification-required tools and equipment,
- Maintaining an adequate stock of consumable shop supplies,
- Preparing and following an annual financial budget, and
- Personally attending the monthly Shop Captain/Admin meetings or sending a shop representative.
List of Shop Captains
Shop | Shop Captains |
---|---|
Blacksmithing | Ken Rowe and Scott Laurel |
Classroom | Lynne Davis |
Electronics | Joe Augustaitus |
Internet of Things | Gavin Adams |
Facilities | Frank Newberry |
Foundry | John Stechschulte |
Lampworking | Jordan Baumgardner |
Ham Radio | Sebastian Wessels |
IT_Infrastructure | Greg Fischer, Bruce Welker |
Jewelry and Metalcraft | Crystal Hinds (crystal.hinds@tinkermill.org) |
Machine Shop | Sebastian Wessels |
Photography | Bob Rosinsky |
Pottery/Ceramics | Barb Goff |
Rapid Prototyping | Tyler Dow, Keegan Shorrock, Cedar Myers |
Robotics | Richard Paasch |
Stained Glass | Kelli Wildman |
Sculpture | Diane Goldenstein |
ShopBot | Matt Stallard |
Textiles | Chad Marks, Lynne Newberry |
Welding | Isaiah Gillette |
Woodshop | Jeff Moore |