Difference between revisions of "Shop Captains"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|[[Jewelry and Metalcraft]] || Lynne Davis, Mike Thomas | |[[Jewelry and Metalcraft]] || Lynne Davis, Mike Thomas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Ham | + | |[[Ham Radio]] || Sebastian Wessels |
|- | |- | ||
|Machine Shop || Steve Heston | |Machine Shop || Steve Heston | ||
Revision as of 09:04, 2 November 2016
Each shop at TinkerMill has a Shop Captain responsible for it. Shop Captain duties include:
- Ensuring that the shop is clean, organized, and safe,
- Ensuring that all shop equipment and tools are maintained in good working order,
- Ensuring that all shop equipment and tools are obviously marked with the appropriate shop colors,
- Ensuring that basic introductory classes are held at least once per month,
- Ensuring that tool certification classes are held at least once per month,
- Maintaining an adequate stock of consumable shop supplies, and
- Personally attending the monthly Shop Captain/Admin meetings or sending a shop representative.
List of Shop Captains
| Shop | Shop Captains |
|---|---|
| Art Cabinet | Sarajane Helm |
| Blacksmithing | Kamber Sokulsky |
| Classroom | Vacant |
| Electronics | Paul Tiger |
| Internet of Things | Keith Hughes |
| Lampworking | Jordan Baumgardner |
| IT | Greg Fischer, Chris Lindbergh, Bruce Welker |
| Jewelry and Metalcraft | Lynne Davis, Mike Thomas |
| Ham Radio | Sebastian Wessels |
| Machine Shop | Steve Heston |
| Maintenance | Ron Thomas |
| Pottery | Fara Shimbo |
| Rapid Prototyping | Greg Collins |
| Robotics | Vacant |
| Stained Glass | Fara Shimbo |
| Sculpture | Diane Goldenstein |
| ShopBot | Matt Stallard |
| Textiles | Landis Arnold |
| Welding | Ron Thomas |
| Woodshop | Diane Goldenstein, Brian Sanders, Dallas Hendricks, Andrew Cook |