Difference between revisions of "Shop Captains"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Ron.Thomas (talk | contribs) (→List of Shop Captains: - Added Frank Newberry as facilities captain) |
Ron.Thomas (talk | contribs) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
! Shop Captains | ! Shop Captains | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |Blacksmithing || Ken Rowe and Scott Laurel | + | |[[Blacksmithing]] || Ken Rowe and Scott Laurel |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | |[[Electronics]] || Richard Paasch | |
− | |||
− | |[[Electronics]] || | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Foundry]] || John Stechschulte | |[[Foundry]] || John Stechschulte | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[Glassworks|Lampworking]] || | + | |[[Glassworks|Lampworking]] || Jacob Hammack |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ham Radio]] || Sebastian Wessels | |[[Ham Radio]] || Sebastian Wessels | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[IT_Infrastructure]] || Greg Fischer | + | |[[IT_Infrastructure]] || Greg Fischer |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jewelry and Metalcraft]] || Crystal Hinds (crystal.hinds@tinkermill.org) | |[[Jewelry and Metalcraft]] || Crystal Hinds (crystal.hinds@tinkermill.org) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Machine Shop]] || Sebastian Wessels | |[[Machine Shop]] || Sebastian Wessels | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |[[Paint Booth]] || Jonathan Raabe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Photography]] || Bob Rosinsky | |[[Photography]] || Bob Rosinsky | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[Pottery/Ceramics]] || | + | |[[Pottery/Ceramics]] || Sima Pierce |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rapid Prototyping]] || Tyler Dow, Keegan Shorrock, Cedar Myers | |[[Rapid Prototyping]] || Tyler Dow, Keegan Shorrock, Cedar Myers | ||
Line 51: | Line 47: | ||
|Sculpture || Diane Goldenstein | |Sculpture || Diane Goldenstein | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[ShopBot]] || | + | |[[ShopBot]] || Ben Bohren |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Textiles]] || Chad Marks, Lynne Newberry | |[[Textiles]] || Chad Marks, Lynne Newberry | ||
Line 57: | Line 53: | ||
|[[Welding]] || Isaiah Gillette | |[[Welding]] || Isaiah Gillette | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[Woodworking|Woodshop]] || Jeff Moore | + | |[[Woodworking|Woodshop]] || Jeff Moore, Erik Akia |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:52, 13 October 2020
Each shop at TinkerMill has a Shop Captain or group of Shop Co-Captains responsible for it. Shop Captain duties include:
- Ensuring that the shop is clean, organized, and safe,
- Ensuring that all shop equipment and tools are maintained in good working order,
- Ensuring that all shop equipment and tools are obviously marked with the appropriate shop colors,
- Ensuring that basic introductory classes are held at least once per month,
- Ensuring that tool certification classes are held at least once per month,
- Participating in ongoing communications about the shop with TinkerMill members, other shop captains, and the general public,
- Maintaining an accurate roster of certifications, certification instructors, and certified members for certification-required tools and equipment,
- Maintaining an adequate stock of consumable shop supplies,
- Preparing and following an annual financial budget, and
- Personally attending the monthly Shop Captain/Admin meetings or sending a shop representative.
List of Shop Captains
Shop | Shop Captains |
---|---|
Blacksmithing | Ken Rowe and Scott Laurel |
Electronics | Richard Paasch |
Foundry | John Stechschulte |
Lampworking | Jacob Hammack |
Ham Radio | Sebastian Wessels |
IT_Infrastructure | Greg Fischer |
Jewelry and Metalcraft | Crystal Hinds (crystal.hinds@tinkermill.org) |
Machine Shop | Sebastian Wessels |
Paint Booth | Jonathan Raabe |
Photography | Bob Rosinsky |
Pottery/Ceramics | Sima Pierce |
Rapid Prototyping | Tyler Dow, Keegan Shorrock, Cedar Myers |
Robotics | Richard Paasch |
Stained Glass | Kelli Wildman |
Sculpture | Diane Goldenstein |
ShopBot | Ben Bohren |
Textiles | Chad Marks, Lynne Newberry |
Welding | Isaiah Gillette |
Woodshop | Jeff Moore, Erik Akia |